This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top right of every page shows interior of Rockport’s new Shalin Liu Performance Center, home to Rockport Chamber Music Festival and a rich selection of classical, popular, and folk music programs, Metropolitan Opera Live Simulcasts, and more.  ©2011. All rights reserved. Revised Friday, April 01, 2011.

The Personal Navigator 

 

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 9

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo patent medicine”.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.      Search ABE books    

Text Box:     New Books   BIG Booklist    Ephemera   Index    How to Order 
Text Box: CHiLDREN'S & YoUth BOOKS

Book of the Camp Fire Girls, The; Fifth Revised Edition ©1914 New York, NY: National Headquarters, 461 Fourth Ave. Guidebook for girls, Includes some 44 pages of pictures of girls in action. Ad for Welch's Grape Juice on back cover. 124 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Paper, worn, soiled, spine frayed. Poor. Belonged to Marion Lovell. (2393) $24.00. Children.
Child's Own Magazine for 1865, The 1865	 London, England	: Sunday School Union, 56, Old Bailey, E.C. Frontispiece picture of The Queen's (Queen Victoria’s) Grandchildren, copied from Oxford Photographic Gallery taken at Windsor in 1863. Followed by lead article, “The Queen's Grandchildren”, who are now the four children of the Princess Royal. Identified in photo are  Prince Frederick William, Princess Charlotte, and Prince Henry. Articles: "The Voyage of the Pigs"; "Broken Cisterns";  "Little-But-Bitter" ; "What Can I Do?" by Ancient Simeon; "Paul and his Donkey" by Cousin William; "Loved or Feared", a fable, by Rev. Paxton Hood; "Smyrna"; "The Truants" by Uncle Joe; More stories and illustrations, all with a moral lesson and religious teaching for youngsters. 236 pp. 9 x 14.5 cm. Maroon cloth on board, blindstamped with gilt decoration, gilt-edged pages, slight wear on edges. Inscription on front endpapers: "Presented to Sarah Jane Warburton by her sister alice April 1866" and "Mary Hannah Geening, June 1, 1868".  Very good. (7353) $59.00. Children's
Entertaining Story, The; of King Brondé, His Lily and his Rosebud by Anna M. Diaz (Abby Morton) with Illustrations by W.L. Sheppard 1869 Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields.  Author is 19th century woman writer and lecturer who was a teacher at the Transcendentalist utopian experiment, Brook Farm, and a founder of New Thought.  American fantasy about a King who lived long ago, and three princesses.  144 pp. 13 x 17 cm. Red cloth on board with gilt decoration.  Edges frayed, inside hinges cracked, fair.(1918)  $70.00. Children's/Fiction
Eskdale Herd-Boy, The; A Scottish Tale, for the Instruction and Amusement of Young Persons by Lady Isabella Stoddart,  (Mrs. Martha Blackford) 1850 London, England: Griffith & Farran. This book was first published in 1819. Author intends to teach young readers the value of integrity, honesty, obedience, gratitude and control of one's temper. This edition is first to identify author by her real name (Stoddart), as well as her pen-name. 140 pp. 11 x 14 cm. Red cloth on board with gilt lettering; frontispiece engraving, very good. (7198) $23.00. Children's/Morality
Friendless, by a Friend to Youth "God helps those who help themselves." by Anon. 1846	New York, NY: C.L. Stickney. "Friendless" is the name given by the Sanctus family to a baby left at their front door in a box. Morality tale for children. Book belonged to Library of Rev. Eli Ballou, a prominent Vermont Clergyman. 208 pp. 9 x 15 cm. Blindstamped cloth on board with gilt lettering. Book has been subjected to moist conditions and has some dampstaining. Good. (1754) $24.00. Children's/Religious
Georgy Lee; or the Boy Who Became a Great Artist: and The Shadow in the House, First Edition. By Mrs. O.A.S. Beale, Illustrated. 1859 New York, NY: Published by Carlton & Porter.  Georgy in Trouble; Aunt Amy; Georgy's Great Sorrow; Georgy's Dark Days; Georgy and His New Friends. 140 pp. + adv. 10 x 15 cm. Blindstamped black cloth on board, spine torn. Pencil notes on ffep. On end free paper penned notations from S.S. library, Walton. Fair. (7788) $22.00. Children's
Helen in Switzerland, a Tale for Young People, by Bethell, The Hon. Augusta (Hon. Mrs. Adamson Parker) with illustrations by E. Whymper ca. 1881 London, England. Griffith and Farran. Helen Lancaster is a girl from Scotland, now with her injured father in Basel, Switzerland on the banks of the Rhine. Her mother is dead.  She's here to recover from a case of measles. Young readers learn about Switzerland, revolution, William Tell, Childe Harold.  192 pp.+ 16 pp. Publisher’s advertisements. 10 x 16 cm. Blindstamped brown cloth on board with gilt title, edges worn. Inscription on front free endpaper: "Georgie Brown, Xmas 1882". Very good. (3608) $30.00. Children's
Little Jane: or, the Young Cottager, and other stories; Authentic Narratives by Richmond, Rev. Legh 1855 New York, NY: Carlton & Phillips. Morality tales. Young cottager. The Negro Servant. 176 pp. + adv. 10 x 15 cm. Brown cloth on board, faded, worn with gilt title on spine. On front pastedown is bookplate from Library of the Methodist Episcopal Sunday School, Chesterfield Fact'y Vill. Fair. (8048) $22.00. Children's
Lucy Wheaton; or, The Little Missionary by Ann R. Wells, Second Edition. 1856 Boston, MA: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. Children's Religious book.  Frontispiece engraving shows  line of girls with baskets, visiting an old woman.  Lucy receives a bright new 1828 quarter, and she learns about missionary work, and gathering money to help the poor heathen children.  108 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Brown buckram cloth on board with blindstamped design and gilt design on spine. A dozen pages have slight dogears. Inscription on ffep: "Carrie Smith, A Christmas Gift, From your Friend and Teacher, Dec. 25, 1861." Very good. (2772) $24.00. Children's/Religious
Marco Paul's Travel and Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge; City of Boston, Third Edition by Abbott, Jacob 1844 Boston, MA: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co. Young Marco head for Boston from New York, taking the steamer to Stonington, CT and then the cars to Boston. Interesting, humorous and very educational tale of young Marco's visit to Boston; The State House. The Common. Long Wharf. 144 pp. 10 x 15 cm.  (6433) $33.00. Children's/Travel
Martha's Home and How the sunshine Came Into it by F.M.S., Author of "Hope On; or The House that Jack Built" ca. 1866 New York, NY: William Wood & Co. Martha is "situated" as a cleaning-girl in the home of a wealthy  family when she receives news that her mother is dying. She returns to her sad, dirty home, her mother dies, and she is left to care for her father and the children, and all is grim, until Mrs. Burke arrives.  When Martha learns to pray, things get better.  94 pp. 10.5 x 15 cm. Blue cloth on board, blindstamped design and gilt title on spine, some water stain throughout, poor. (7798) $22.00. Children's/Religious	
Old Sea Captain, The by Old Humphrey 1845 New York, NY: Robert Carter, 58 Canal Street Book for boys that exposes them to the Old Sea Captain. Filled with naval and marine terminology, tales of foreign shores, shipwrecks and adventure at sea. 252 pp. 10 x 16 cm. Dark cloth on board, gilt design on spine, front cover blind stamped with design. Corners bumped, heel and toe of spine worn off. Pages foxed, gift inscr. On ffep. Good. (3322) $28.80. Nautical/Children.
Old Times, with Other Familiar Sketches in Prose and Verse: For Young People by M.H. and H.H. (Attributed to Helen Hunt Jackson).  1846 Lowell, MA: Daniel Bixby. Stories originally written for entertainment of the children round author's own fireside. Describes dressing up in Revolutionary period clothing with brocade dress as rich as a flower garden, high-heeled shoes with paste buckles, open dress with yellow satin quilted petticoat, ruffle cuffs and leather mount fan. "Carrier's New-Year's Address" includes hailing the Temperance cause and feeling a growing interest in the Anti-slavery cause. 128 pp. 12 x 14.7 cm. Cloth on board with blindstamped design and gilt title. Very worn, spine faded with small holes. Inside front hinge cracked. Text block lightly soiled.  Fair. (8010) $24.00. Children's/History
Philip Randolph: A Tale of Virginia by Gertrude, Mary 1850 New York, NY: D. Appleton & Co. In her 1844 Preface, Author Mary Gertrude writes that this tale is intended to convey a moral to the youthful reader; in Philip is shown self-denial and moral courage. Life amongst the Indians in colonial Virginia.  177 pp + adv.  10.5 x 15.4 cm. Brown cloth on board with blindstamped design and gilt title, cover very good, with tape library marker on spine and bookplate on front pastedown from Universalist Sabbath School Library, Marion, Mass. Also on front free endpaper, handwritten in 1850 style, "Sippican S.S. Library No. 98".  Good. (8014) $30.00. Children's/Morality
Pickles: A Funny Little Couple, by Yotty Osborn, with 21 illustrations by T. Pym ca. 1879 New York, NY Robert Carter & Bros. 168 pp. 14 x 19 cm. Johnnie and Bennie are two six-year old boy twins. This is a story of their adventures. Decorated green cloth on board, cover somewhat rippled in places, edges worn. Inscription on front pastedown: "Walter Jones, St. Paul's S.S., Christmas 1879." Very good. (3787) $20.00.  Children's
Romance of a Christmas Card, The; by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Illustrated by Alice Ercle Hunt 1916. New York, NY: A.L. Burt Company. Warm story of a minister's wife who designs a Christmas card, generosity all around in the poor town of Beulah. 124 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Red cloth on board with Pastedown illustration on cover, spine lettering faded, very good. (5247) $24.00. Children’s/Fiction. 
Rosanna; or Scenes in Boston by the Author of "Three Experiments in Living", etc. First Edition by Hannah Farnham Sawyer Lee, 1839 Cambridge, MA: John Owen. Author Hannah Farnham Sawyer Lee (1780-1865) wrote her first book at age 52, and obtained a fine reputation as a writer of books to guide children morally.  In this book, Rosanna McCarty is a young Irish immigrant woman in Boston, and she fits the stereotype of the time:  Poor, Catholic, and intemperate.  Lee's use of Irish accent and her description of life among these poor folks is colorful and sometimes funny.  This book has been reproduced very frequently, but first edition copies are quite scarce. 134 pp. 11 x 17 cm. Brown cloth on board with blindstamped design and gilt title, cover very good, text block soiled at endpapers and foxed. Owner's name  "Elizabeth Pettee" written in pencil on front free endpaper.  Good. (7997) $75.00. Children's/Religious
Scenes of Wealth, or views & Illustrations of trades manufactures, produce & commerce for the amusement and instruction of tarry at home travellers with copper-plate engravings, by Rev. Isaac Taylor, 1826.  Hartford, CT: Oliver D. Cooke & Co. For children, takes them all over England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland to show how goods are made, and how England's 19th century economy works. Fascinating glimpses into life in this era. Straw work at Dunstable, cable making at Deptford, lace making at Buckingham, malt for beer at  Reading, mineral waters at Cheltenham, china at Worcester, pins at Gloucester, sugar trade at Bristol, the mines at Redruth, bullocks at Devonshire, pipe clay at Teignmouth, sail-cloth at Bridport, hogs at Hampshire, hops at Farnham, gunpowder at Battel, turnery-ware at Tunbridge, (whale) oil at Hull, paper-making at Maidstone, coals at Newcastle, buntine and shrouds at Sudbury, potatoes in Ireland, (with description of destitute poverty then prevalent in Ireland.) and much more. 168 pp. 11 x 18 cm. Marbled paper on board, with a "new" paper spine (perhaps 100 years old), cover well worn at edges, front hinge cracked,  pp. 91-92 two-thirds missing, bottoms of several pages frayed, poor. (4997) $49.00. Children's
Very Little Tales for Very Little Children in Single Syllables of Four and Five Letters, Second Series, First American from the Fifth London Edition 1845 Philadelphia, PA: Geo. S. Appleton, 148 Chesnut St. Tales printed in very large type: The New Born Lamb; The Bad Boy, &c.; Old Sly Sam (or Old Sam Sly); Poor Fan. 253 pp. 10 x 12.7 cm.  Blindstamped cloth on board, edges frayed. Front free endpaper torn, wrinkled.  Fair. (7787) $50.00. Children's

COOKBOOKS: 
Cooking and Homemaking.  See also all the cookbooks masking as advertising, or vice versa….

American Cereal Co: America's Cereal Foods and How to Cook Them, with World's Fair Souvenir Coupon! 1894 Chicago, IL: American Cereal Co. Advertising booklet includes souvenir coupon for FREE complete set (12 pictures) of our beautiful panorama, "The Procession of the Seasons" as it was shown at the World's Fair. Ad for Pettijohn's California Breakfast Food. Back cover, full-color ad for Quaker Rolled White Oats. Letter to the American Housewife introduces this small cookbook.   How to cook cereals.   Recipes for Quaker Breakfast Porridge, Fried Pudding, Griddle Cakes, Quaker Oats Rolls, Quaker Oats gruel, Quaker Buckwheat Cakes, Quaker biscuits, breakfast gems, plantation gems, waffles, crullers and doughnuts, "F S" Rolled or Cracked Wheat, Cracked Wheat Blanc-Mange, Farina Ice Cream, Johnny Cake, Southern Batter-Bread. centerfold features full-color pictures of eight "F S" products 68 pp. 11.5 x 17 cm. Paper booklet, cover soiled, small chip in lower left front corner, closed tear in back cover, 2 x 2 cm  chip missing from lower left corner of back cover. Fair. (7260) $20.00. Cookbooks/Advertising
Eating the Russian Way, by Gould-Marks, Beryl, illustrated by Geoffrey Walker, first edition 1964 New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Rich collection of Russian recipes--Blini, Tvorozhniki, several kinds of Borsch, Shchi, Okroshka, Pelmeni, Hussars' Roast, and many more. 128 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Black cloth on board with gilt decoration. Very good. (3235) $20.00. Cookbooks/Russian
Family Companion, The; Containing Many Hundred Rare and Useful Receipts, on Every Branch of Domestic Economy; Second Edition by J.R. Wells,  M.D. 1846 Boston, MA: J.R. Wells, M.D. Recipes for making tea, coffee (with shavings of isinglass or dried fish-skin); how to boil a calf's head; cures for apoplexy, cancer (carrot poultice), ear ache (a roasted onion in the ear), dropsy, bleeding lungs (eat salt); tips on boiling molasses; Cheap paint for a barn; how to preserve potatoes till spring; how to destroy bed bugs, rats, mice; how to remove stains from Broadcloths; Directions for washing calicoes; To keep moths out of carpets, sprinkle tobacco or black pepper on the floor before you put the carpet down. 72 pp. 11.4 x 18.2 cm. Paper booklet binding carefully hand stitched, original blue paper cover replaced by a later cardboard cover, pages foxed, poor. (5981)  $27.00. Cooking/Medical
Mrs. Beeton's Everyday Cookery, new edition, with coloured plates and other illustrations 1912 London, England: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited.  Marvelous old English cook book with recipes for Blackbird Pie, Berlin Pudding, Betsy Pudding, Bloater Toast, Brain and Tongue Pudding, Brood Khutjes, Curds and Whey, Frimsel soup, Oatmeal scones, Ox-cheek Soup, Pig's Pettitoes, stewed, Jugged Rabbit, Boiled Salsify, many more. 752 pp. 13 x 20.5 cm. Decorated brown cloth on board, cover frayed and worn, some recipes are marked with ink borders, good. (3663) $37.00. Cookbooks
New England Economical Housekeeper, and Family Receipt Book, The, Stereotype Edition [Second Edition]  by Mrs. E.A. (Esther Allen) Howland.   1846 Worcester, MA: S.A. Howland.  Little book provides New England housekeepers with recipes for scores of dishes, then in Medicinal Department, guidance for asthma, bleeding at the nose, burns and scalds, salve for a burn, sore mouth, dysentery, diarrhœa, consumption, corns and more.  Menu for Thanksgiving Dinner: Roast Turkey, stuffed; a pair of chickens, stuffed and boiled, with cabbage and a piece of lean pork; chicken pie, potatoes, turnip sauce, squash, onions, gravy and gravy sauce, cranberry sauce, oyster sauce, plum and plain pudding, with sweet sauce; mince, pumpkin and apple pies. Recipes include Dyspepsia Bread, Rice Bread, Johnny-Cake, Temperance Cakes, Mutton Pie, Indian Pudding, Boiled Calf's Head and Pluck  (tongue, heart, liver, brains); Mutton with Oysters; Indian Gruel, Sassafras Mead, many more.  Also inserted in book are ten+ handwritten recipes for Fruit Cake, Sweet Pickles, Cure for Dysentery, Pork Cake, Pickling Beef, Lemon Pie, Blood Syrup, more.  Also list of those who died in Winchendon (MA) in January, 1875. Excellent little glimpse into New England life in the Nineteenth Century. Frontispiece illustration of two women in kitchen. 108 pp. 10.5 x 18 cm. Paper on board with cloth tape spine; spine worn and frayed. 12+ handwritten recipes and notes and one 1875 newspaper clipping with recipes  inserted.  Book binding cracked, fair. (8099) $102.00. Cookbooks/Ephemera
Practical Housekeeping, A careful compilation of tried and approved recipes; One hundred and tenth thousand. 1881 Minneapolis, MN: Buckey Publishing Company. Starts with 371 pages of recipes; includes excellent section on kitchen "luxuries" showing small pictures of waffle irons, umbrella folding rack, spiral egg beater, steaming kettle, cake board and rolling pin, oyster broiler, revolving grater, and much more. 670 pp. 15 x 21 cm. Cloth on board, owner pasted paper over cover, thus cover poor. Text block very good. Binding tight.  Overall good. (5336) $60.00. Cookbooks/Women's